English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Geophysics)
impact law [correct]
DEF: The relationship of fluid density, particle density, and fluid viscosity in the settling velocity of large particles in a given liquid ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Géophysique)
loi d'impact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La loi d'impact fixe la vitesse des grosses particules sur lesquelles l'influence de la viscosité du fluide porteur est négligeable [...]