English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
impact line [correct]
DEF: A blemish on a drawn sheet metal part caused by a slight change in metal thickness.
OBS: The impact line results from the impact of the punch on the blank.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
ligne d'impact [feminine noun]