English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
impact loss [correct]
DEF: The loss of head in flowing water as a result of impact of particles of water on themselves or on some bounding surface.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
perte de charge due au choc [correct, feminine noun]; perte à l'impact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de charge dans un cours d'eau ou dans l'eau en mouvement, résultant du choc des particules d'eau entre elles ou contre certaines surfaces qui les bornent.