English (Air Pollution)
remote sensitive area [correct]
CONT: In more remote sensitive areas many components of the terrestrial and aquatic eco-systems are at risk-trees, soils, lakes and biota(Figure 7). While pollution damage near sources, such as occurs around sulfidic ore smelting operations, is relatively easy to detect, and often provides striking examples of the impact of acid deposition, damage at greater distances from sources, such as the acidification of remote lakes and the loss of their fisheries, is often less obvious.
French (Pollution de l'air)
région vulnérable éloignée [feminine noun]