English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture); Cheese and Dairy Products)
quarter milking [correct]
CONT: Quarter-milking... may be the management tool... you need to have an immediate impact on bulk tank somatic cell count, without having a huge negative impact on milk volume.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture); Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
traite par quartier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le pis de la vache est composé de quatre glandes mammaires ou «quartiers».