English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
ecological modelling [correct]
CONT: While the use of ecological modelling is very limited in environmental impact assessment(except perhaps in predicting impingement and entrainment impacts from thermal power plants), there is a substantial body of experience in the use of such modelling for resource management problems and environmental impact research.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
modélisation d'ordre écologique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
modelización ecológica [correct, feminine noun]