English (Geology)
prod mark [correct]; impact mark [correct]
DEF: A short tool mark oriented parallel to the current and produced by an object that plowed into and was then raised above the bottom; its longitudinal profile is asymmetric. The mark deepens gradually downcurrent where it ends abruptly (unlike a flute).
French (Géologie)
moulage de choc [correct, masculine noun]