English (Ferrous Alloys; Planets)
Fe-Ni alloy [correct]; iron-nickel alloy
CONT: [Presence of] ringwoodite in a meteorite shock vein is due to the extreme pressures and temperatures generated during hypervelocity impact. Ringwoodite is developed in mineral fragments suspended in once-molten matrix... and along shock-vein margins. Opaque zones and spherules are triolite or Fe-Ni Alloy.
French (Alliages ferreux; Planètes)
alliage Fe-Ni [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nous réservons une place à part [aux alliages Fe-Ni] car, très rares sur la Terre, ils sont un composant essentiel des météorites et, compte tenu de leur forte densité, on leur attribue une place importante dans les modèles de constitution interne des planètes.