English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
bran finisher [correct]; impact finisher [see observation]
CONT: The (...) bran finisher (...) is designed to give an effective final scalping by removing flour from the bran overtailing the (...) last break scalper. It has a fixed horizontal cylinder, the lower part (...) consists of a perforated metal screen; inside the cylinder is a high speed shaft with specially designed finger beaters.
OBS: for "impact finisher" : Separates the still adhering particles from the bran thus increasing flour yield in the mill.(...) The rotating adjustable beaters act on the tangentially entering stream of bran and throw it against the impact wall and the sieve.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
finisseur à son; centrifugeuse à son [see observation]
CONT: L'action de finisseurs à sons (...) est indispensable et permet de retirer quelques % de farine, les résultats sont encore plus efficaces quand le broyage est court (...)
DEF: «centrifugeuse à son» : Sépare du son les particules de farine qui y adhèrent encore et augmente ainsi le rendement en farine du moulin.
OBS: «centrifugeuse à son» : Les documents d'accompagnement proviennent d'un catalogue publié par Buhler - Miag, Uzwil, Suisse.