English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
attrition mill [correct]; attritor-type grinding mill
DEF: [A mill] which grinds abrasively, using rubbing action to disintegrate material, not impact shattering.
CONT: Scientists are studying three minerals - talc, calcite, and quartz - in impact, vibratory, and attritor-type grinding mills and in four types of air classifiers.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
broyeuse par frottement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont étudié trois minéraux, le talc, la calcite et le quartz, dans trois types de broyeuses (par chocs, par vibrations et par frottement) et dans quatre types de classificateurs à air.