English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
fluid energy mill [correct]; fluid-energy mill [correct]; jet mill [correct]; jet impact mill [correct]
DEF: A size reduction unit depending for its action on collisions between the particles being ground, the energy being supplied by a compressed fluid, (for example, air or steam) that enters the grinding chamber at high speed. Such mills will give a product of 5 [microns] or less (...)
CONT: Fluid energy mills, also referred to as jet mills, have no moving parts within the grinding chamber. The energy for grinding is achieved by the introduction of compressed air or superheated steam, into the grinding chamber through small nozzles, resulting in high velocities inside the mill.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
broyeur à tuyère [correct]; broyeur à jet fluide [correct]; broyeur à jet [correct]
CONT: Dans les broyeurs à tuyère ou à jet fluide, on utilise des vitesses plus poussées que celles que l'on peut obtenir par des organes mobiles. Aussi des courants gazeux surchauffés ou d'air comprimé sont-ils introduits à l'aide de tuyères dans des chambres de broyage avec des vitesses dépassant 300 m/s et pouvant atteindre, pour des broyages ultra-fins, des vitesses supersoniques. Les particules sont accélérées dans le flux gazeux et s'entrechoquent; la réduction obtenue peut permettre d'atteindre la dimension du micromètre (...)