English (Tourism (General); Anti-pollution Measures)
soft tourism [correct]; low-impact tourism [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe forms of tourism that have low or minimal negative impacts on the physical and sociocultural environment in destination areas. (Jafari, Jafar. Encyclopedia of Tourism. Routledge: London. 2000)
CONT: alternative tourism : This term refers to various forms of low-impact or 'soft’ tourism. These forms of tourism provide an alternation to mass and resort tourism which may have a high impact on the environment and local peoples.(Robert Christie Mill & Alastair M. Morrison Third Edition. The Tourism System. Dubuque : Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company. 1998.)
CONT: Tourism can be divided into two, hard and soft tourism. Soft tourism takes sustainable development into consideration and is more ecological. Hard tourism: Fast vehicles, ..., noise, arrogant attitudes, multinational corporations like Mc Donald’s, mass tourism, no or little preparations. Soft tourism: Appropriate, slow vehicles, local lifestyles, silence, willingness to learn, local industry, private travel, getting to know the country beforehand.
OBS: soft tourism: often considered as a synonym of ecological tourism (q.v.); it describes ecological tourism under the "low-impact on the environment" angle whereas "ecological tourism" encompasses more, putting the focus on the "nature-related experience" and "type of activity" point of view.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Mesures antipollution)
tourisme doux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La valeur essentielle du tourisme doux consiste à préserver les caractéristiques du milieu visité. Il s'agit donc à la fois de respecter le cadre de vie des populations autochtones et de conserver l'équilibre de la nature.
OBS: Parler de tourisme doux c'est décrire ce qui caractérise le tourisme écologique; ce dernier terme met l'accent sur le type d'activités liées à cette forme de tourisme. Voir aussi «tourisme d'aventure douce».
Spanish (Turismo (Generalidades); Medidas contra la contaminación)
turismo de mínimo impacto [correct, masculine noun]