English (Effects of Pollution)
oiling [correct]; direct oiling
CONT: Not only did the major environmental concerns revolve around important species, but the most serious mode of impact, that is direct oiling, would lead one to examine first the response of the populations affected.
OBS: oiling: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Effets de la pollution)
mazoutage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: mazoutage des oiseaux de mer [ou des rivages] par suite du naufrage d'un navire.
OBS: "Être mazouté" v. pass. : Être souillé par le mazout, la marée noire : [Ex.:] les riverains tentent de sauver les oiseaux mazoutés.
OBS: "Mazouter" v.t. : Polluer, souiller de mazout : [Ex.:] En dégazant non loin des côtes, le pétrolier a mazouté les plages.
OBS: mazoutage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.