English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
impact prediction [correct]
CONT: in many respects impact assessment is equivalent to impact prediction. To be most useful, predictions must :(i) fulfil the environmental assessment objective of contributing to informal decision-making,(ii) contain an estimate of the uncertainty expected, and(iii) be testable through a monitoring programme.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
prévision des incidences [feminine noun]; prévision concernant les incidences [feminine noun]; prévision d'incidences [feminine noun]; prévision des incidences environnementales [feminine noun]; prévision des impacts [proposal, feminine noun]