English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures)
operation-phase monitoring [correct]; operational-phase monitoring [correct]
CONT: This EIS focus may present problems when it comes to implementing impact assessment in much a broader time frame as implied by the inclusion of operation-phase monitoring.
CONT: ... development projects must ... be considered in an experimental context in which operational-phase monitoring is conducted to determine project effects.
OBS: Monitoring during the operational-phase of projects is considered to be critical to improving the knowledge base for impact prediction.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution)
surveillance de la phase d'exploitation [feminine noun]; surveillance effectuée au cours de la phase de fonctionnement [feminine noun]; surveillance en phase d'exploitation [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: La surveillance au cours de la phase opérationnelle est considérée comme indispensable pour l'amélioration des connaissances nécessaires pour la prévision des incidences environnementales.