English (Noise Pollution)
noise abatement measure [correct]; noise reduction measure [correct]
CONT: The industry's challenge is to ensure that noise abatement measures and emission reduction strategies complement each other and can be accomplished without significant negative impact or compromise to either.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
mesure d'atténuation du bruit [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de réduction du bruit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le défi de l'industrie est de s'assurer que les mesures d'atténuation du bruit et les stratégies relatives à la réduction des émissions sont complémentaires et qu'elles peuvent être accomplies sans répercussion négative importante ou compromis.