English (Burners and Steamfitting)
steam-atomizing oil burner [correct]; steam atomizing oil burner [correct]; steam atomizing burner [correct]
CONT: In the steam atomizing burner, atomization is accomplished by the impact and expansion of steam. Oil and steam flow in separate channels through the burner gun to the nozzle where the steam and oil mix before being discharged through an orifice into the combustion space. This type of burner is used mainly on large boilers generating steam at 100 psi and higher and having capacities above 12, 000, 000 Btu per hr input...
OBS: [The] atomizing oil burner [is] an oil burner which delivers fuel oil to the combustion zone in the form of tiny droplets. It uses some form of nozzle or orifice to spray the oil into the combustion chamber. An atomizing oil burner is classified by the medium used to break up the oil into fine particles.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à pulvérisation par vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation par la vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pulvérisation par la vapeur d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les brûleurs à pulvérisation par air ou vapeur, la pulvérisation est provoquée par la rencontre d'un jet de combustible et d'un jet d'air ou de vapeur à grande vitesse qui peut être animé d'un mouvement tourbillonnaire. Les jets peuvent être coaxiaux ou se rencontrer sous des directions différentes. Si le fluide auxiliaire est l'air, il est fourni par un ventilateur; s'il s'agit de vapeur, il provient de la chaudière.
OBS: Brûleur à pulvérisation par fluide auxiliaire; fluide auxiliaire : air, vapeur ou gaz.