English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
strike-on typesetting [correct]; direct impression typesetting [correct]
OBS: Typesetting characterized by the physical impact of ink on paper, usually typewriter composition.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composition directe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le plus souvent, composition à l'aide d'une machine à écrire.