English (Atomic Physics)
impact parameter [correct, standardized]
DEF: In elastic scattering, the minimum distance at which two interacting particles would pass each other if there were no scattering.
OBS: "Impact parameter" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
paramètre d'impact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; paramètre de choc [masculine noun]
DEF: En diffusion élastique, la distance minimale à laquelle les deux particules en interaction passeraient de l'une à l'autre, s'il n'y avait pas de diffusion.
OBS: "Paramètre d'impact" a été normalisé par l'ISO.