English (Air Pollution; Silviculture)
dry deposition [correct]; dry deposit [correct]; dry fallout [correct]
DEF: Collectively, the processes, excluding precipitation processes, by which materials are removed from the atmosphere and deposited at the surface of the earth. Processes include sedimentation of large particles, the turbulent transfer to the surface of small particles and gases, followed, respectively, by impaction and sorption or reaction. Also the amount of material so deposited.
OBS: Forest dieback.
French (Pollution de l'air; Sylviculture)
dépôt sec [correct, masculine noun]; retombées sèches [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: On croit que la concentration des dépôts secs contribuant à l'acidification des eaux de surface et des divers écosystèmes est à peu près égale à celle des dépôts humides.
OBS: Le terme «retombées» est toujours au pluriel. Le terme «dépôt» est généralement au pluriel surtout s'il désigne la matière qui se dépose plutôt que l'action de se déposer.
OBS: Dépérissement des forêts.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Silvicultura)
deposición seca [correct, feminine noun]; precipitación seca [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; desposición en seco [feminine noun]; depósito seco [masculine noun]