English (Wastewater Treatment; Air Pollution)
impingement collector [correct]; impingement separator [correct]; impaction separator [correct]; inertial collector [correct]; inertial separator [correct]
DEF: A device used to remove particles from the air; a typical one is made of closely-spaced louvers, where the air stream is caused to change directions, and the particles hit and adhere to the plates.
OBS: The baffle chamber is a type of impingement separator (cf. MAPOL, 1956, vol. 13, p. 14).
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'air)
dépoussiéreur à inertie [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur à inertie [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur à choc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépoussiéreur dans lequel de brusques changements de direction du courant gazeux projettent les particules contre les chicanes et y adhérent.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del aire)
separador por inercia [masculine noun]