English (Vessels (Medicine))
chronic pulmonary embolism
CONT: Spiral computed tomography was compared retrospectively with digital substraction pulmonary angiography (PA) in 45 patients suspected of having acute or chronic pulmonary embolism.
OBS: pulmonary embolism :... impaction of material into branches of the pulmonary arterial bed.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
embolie pulmonaire chronique [feminine noun]
CONT: Récemment, les performances de la tomodensitométrie (TDM) - dont la TDM hélicoïdale - dans le diagnostic d'embolie pulmonaire aiguë et chronique, ont été soulignées par de nombreuses équipes [...] La contribution respective de la TDM hélicoïdale et de l'angiographie pulmonaire numérisée reste à évaluer dans le diagnostic de l'embolie pulmonaire aiguë et chronique.