English (Surgical Instruments; Orthopedic Surgery)
impactor [correct]
DEF: A device used to firmly seat the prosthesis in the bone once the implantable prosthesis is properly positioned.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie orthopédique)
impacteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut être vigilant lors de ce scellement car les prothèses sont très ajustées, et les impacteurs spéciaux tibial et fémoral sont indispensables.