English (Dust Removal; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
impactor [correct, see observation]; impinger [correct]
DEF: impinger: Any of various instruments for collecting samples of the particles suspended in air (or another gas), this being either drawn into a liquid or directed in a jet against a flat surface so that some particles are deposited.
DEF: impactor : An impinger, especially one in which the particles are deposited on a dry surface rather than in a liquid.
CONT: The second impinger is of the Greenberg-Smith design with the standard tip.
OBS: Such devices are commonly used in apparatus used to measure the concentrations of pollutants, which they can remove with high efficiency from relatively large volumes of air.
French (Dépoussiérage; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
impacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; séparateur à impacts [correct, masculine noun]; conimètre à impact [masculine noun]; appareil à impact [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'échantillonnage fondé sur les effets d'impact et de rétention pour recueillir les particules et les gaz.
DEF: Séparateur qui capte les poussières et les aérosols en suspension dans un effluent gazeux, par choc sur une surface, en milieu sec ou par jet dans un liquide.
OBS: «Impinger» est le nom technique des conimètres à impact (par exemple : appareil américain de Greenberg-Smith), qui permettent de recueillir puis de doser les poussières dans un gaz.
OBS: impacteur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Eliminación del polvo; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
impactador [masculine noun]
CONT: Uno de los equipos empleados comunmente en la determinación de fracciones en PST es el impactador de cascada Andersen modificado [...] Cada etapa del impactador presenta numerosas perforaciones con orificios de alta presión [...] El principio de operación es la impactación de las partículas, según su tamaño [...]