English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
impactor [correct]
DEF: An object striking a star (planet, comet or asteroid).
CONT: The crater represents the only crater exposed at the surface in Alberta, the 30th crater recognized in Canada and the youngest. It is also the only crater in Canada, and among less than a dozen worldwide, that have meteorites associated with them. Meteorites, which are pieces of the impactor, are found scattered all around the crater and provide us with information about the asteroid from which the impactor came.
CONT: The impactor believed to have wiped out the dinosaurs and other life forms on Earth some 65 million years ago has been traced back to a breakup event in the main asteroid belt.
OBS: This object can itself be a planet, a comet or an asteroid. It can be also a Space engine whose mission is to be crushed on a star, such as for example the impactor "SMART" of the Probe Deep Impact, conceived to be crushed against the Comet Tempel 1.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
corps impacteur [correct, masculine noun]; impacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet percutant un astre (planète, comète ou astéroïde).
CONT: Que savons-nous de l'impacteur, qui pouvait être un astéroïde ou une comète ou même un objet mixte? [...] L'impacteur a été totalement volatilisé lors de la collision, pulvérisant la croûte terrestre tout autour du point zéro, l'énergie cinétique considérable se transformant en partie en énergie thermique. On estime que 98 ou 99 % de l'énergie ont été utilisés pour la fonte et la volatilisation de l'impacteur et de la roche cible, l'éjection des débris et aussi l'impressionnant ébranlement sismique, les 1 ou 2 % restants [...] étant disponibles pour l'ouragan et le raz-de-marée.
OBS: Cet objet peut lui-même être une planète, une comète ou un astéroïde. Ce peut être également un engin spatial dont la mission est de s'écraser sur un astre.