English (Environmental Management; Climate Change; Social Movements)
adaptation measure [correct]; adaptation action [correct]
DEF: A measure implemented as part of the process of adjusting to actual or expected climate change and its effects.
OBS: These measures aim to minimize the negative impacts of climate change and take advantage of its positive effects.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques; Mouvements sociaux)
mesure d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure mise en œuvre dans le cadre du processus d'ajustement aux changements climatiques réels ou attendus et à leurs effets.
OBS: Ces mesures visent à limiter les répercussions négatives des changements climatiques et à tirer parti de leurs effets positifs.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático; Movimientos sociales)
medida de adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de acciones planificadas que tienen como objetivo reducir las condiciones de vulnerabilidad de la población y los asentamientos humanos; las actividades productivas, y la infraestructura instalada, así como de los ecosistemas y la biodiversidad.