English (International Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
law of the soil [correct, noun]; jus soli [correct, Latin, noun]
CONT: Globally, citizenship and its benefits are still largely transmitted at birth according to two distinct sets of rules with different historical lineages and contemporary impacts. The principle of "jus soli" assigns citizenship at birth to anyone born within the territory of a state. The citizenship of the parent(s) is irrelevant to the operation of "jus soli". "Jus sanguinis", by contrast, explicitly transmits citizenship to children based on the citizenship of their parent(s).
French (Droit international; Citoyenneté et immigration)
droit du sol [correct, masculine noun]; jus soli [correct, Latin, masculine noun]
CONT: De manière générale, le droit de la nationalité peut reposer sur deux fondements. Le premier, le jus sanguinis ou «droit du sang» consiste à tenir compte du lien de filiation avec un national pour accorder la nationalité. C'est un critère qui rend très visible la présence étrangère dans un pays, car il limite l'accès à la nationalité. Le second, le jus soli ou «droit du sol» ne retient qu'un lien territorial, seul le lieu de naissance étant pris en considération.