English (Environmental Management; Climate Change)
maladaptation [correct]; maladaptive action [correct]
DEF: Any deliberate adjustment in natural or human systems that increases vulnerability to negative climate change impacts or that fails to reduce it.
OBS: Maladaptation is usually an unintended consequence.
OBS: maladaptive action: designation usually used in the plural.
PHR: prevent maladaptation
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques)
maladaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute modification délibérée des systèmes naturels ou humains qui augmente la vulnérabilité aux répercussions négatives des changements climatiques ou qui ne réussit pas à la réduire.
OBS: Ce résultat est rarement intentionnel.
PHR: prévenir la maladaptation
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático)
mala adaptación [correct, feminine noun]; adaptación inadecuada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Según el glosario del IPCC [Grupo Intergubernamental de Expertos sobre el Cambio Climático], la mala adaptación (o adaptación inadecuada) se refiere a las acciones o la falta de acciones que pueden: i) aumentar el riesgo de resultados adversos relacionados con el clima, ii) aumentar la vulnerabilidad al cambio climático, o iii) reducir el bienestar (propio o ajeno) en el presente o en el futuro.