English (Environmental Management; Climate Change; Emergency Management)
adaptive capacity [correct]
DEF: The ability of systems, institutions, humans and other organisms to respond to climate change by adjusting to negative impacts and taking advantage of the positive effects.
French (Gestion environnementale; Changements climatiques; Gestion des urgences)
capacité d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité des systèmes, des institutions, des êtres humains et des autres organismes à réagir aux changements climatiques en s'ajustant aux répercussions négatives et en tirant parti des effets positifs.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Cambio climático; Gestión de emergencias)
capacidad de adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un sistema de ajustarse al cambio climático (en particular a la variabilidad climática y los fenómenos climáticos extremos), con el objeto de moderar daños potenciales, sacar provecho de las oportunidades, o hacer frente a las consecuencias.