English (Climate Change)
climate change adaptation [correct]; adaptation [correct]
DEF: The process of adjusting to actual or expected climate change and its effects.
OBS: Adaptation aims to minimize the negative impacts of climate change and take advantage of its positive effects.
French (Changements climatiques)
adaptation au changement climatique [correct, feminine noun]; adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'ajustement aux changements climatiques réels ou attendus et à leurs effets.
OBS: L'adaptation vise à limiter les répercussions négatives des changements climatiques et à tirer parti de leurs effets positifs.
OBS: adaptation au changement climatique : Cette désignation est souvent utilisée au pluriel.