English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
high velocity impact [correct, noun]; high-velocity impact [correct, noun]
OBS: The processes of high-velocity impacts often involve various damages and even severe destruction, thereby they have many high and strict requirements for experimental techniques and equipment.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
impact à grande vitesse [correct, masculine noun]