English (Economics; Industries - General)
industrial benefit [correct]; IB [correct]
CONT: Industrial benefits are … the direct employment, income and profits incurred through increased industrial activity within the … rail sector and its suppliers. [The study of economic impacts] does not only consider the effects on the rail industry sector but on other industrial sectors of the economy as well, such as on industries that supply alternative modes of transportation or on industrial activity that would be displaced due to any change in the expenditure habits of governments, the private sector or households themselves...
OBS: industrial benefit: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Économique; Industries - Généralités)
retombée industrielle [correct, feminine noun]; avantage industriel [correct, masculine noun]; bénéfice industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les retombées industrielles sont […] les emplois, les revenus et les bénéfices directs, découlant d'une activité industrielle accrue dans le secteur canadien des chemins de fer et chez ses fournisseurs. [L'étude des incidences économiques] ne fait pas qu'examiner les incidences du projet sur l'industrie ferroviaire, mais [elle] vise également d'autres secteurs économiques, comme les industries qui fournissent des modes de transport de rechange, ou l'activité industrielle, qui seraient perturbées advenant des changements dans les habitudes de dépense des gouvernements, du secteur privé ou tout simplement des ménages.
OBS: retombée industrielle; avantage industriel; bénéfice industriel : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.