English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution; Toxicology)
cumulative effect [correct]; cumulative impact [correct]
CONT: Cumulative effects : Those environmental impacts that result when individual actions, taken at the same time or over a period of time, are considered collectively. These actions may be taken by one or more agencies or other parties. The actions may be influenced by other actions.
OBS: cumulative effect; cumulative impact: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution; Toxicologie)
effet cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si depuis trente ans l'importance des pluies acides est croissante, l'évaluation des effets cumulatifs constituera un problème pour la décennie à venir. Leur apparition complète peut se faire sur les dix à quinze ans suivant l'action initiale, alors que les dégâts peuvent être irréversibles.
OBS: effet cumulatif : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Efectos de la polución; Toxicología)
impacto acumulativo [correct, masculine noun]; efecto acumulativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto sobre la salud pública y el medio ambiente [a través del tiempo], derivado de la combinación de emisiones, descargas y exposiciones en un área geográfica, donde la gente vive, [...] esto incluye la contaminación proveniente de cualquier fuente, ya sea única o múltiple, móvil o estacionaria, o emitida de manera rutinaria o accidental.
OBS: efecto acumulativo; impacto acumulativo: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.