English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
small mesh fishery [correct]; small-mesh fishery [correct]
CONT: ... permitting the use of small mesh may lead to high levels of bycatch and discards of juveniles of redfish, other groundfish and other species of concern[, ] and therefore[, ] its potential effects in a possible fishery must be quantified and analysed. The goal of [the] project was to investigate bycatch and discard levels to assess potential impacts on weakened and other stocks within a possible small mesh fishery [...] a mesh size of 114 mm was chosen as the smallest size likely to be approved under current... regulations.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche aux filets à petites mailles [correct, feminine noun]; pêche à petit maillage [correct, feminine noun]