English (Effects of Pollution)
indirect effect [correct]
DEF: A condition caused by an action or inaction through intermediary causal agents. An effect for which the causal linkages to the action or inaction are not readily apparent. Contrasts with direct effect. This is not a measure of importance, but merely a classification by causal linkages. Direct effects are usually easier to detect and measure with certainty, but they may be either more or less important than indirect effects.
CONT: The principal ways in which pollutants affect plants are (i) through contact with or absorption by the shoot system and (ii) through modification of the soil environment. The latter are commonly known as indirect effects.
CONT: First attempt to predict project-induced changes in physical and chemical components and their direct impacts on organisms. Then focus attention on indirect effects operating through changes in habitat or food.
French (Effets de la pollution)
répercussion [correct, feminine noun]; effet indirect [masculine noun]
DEF: Effet qualifiable et, en général, mesurable d'un impact direct sur un élément de l'environnement. Ex. : La création d'un réservoir (source d'impact) entraîne l'inondation d'un espace X (impact direct) et la modification du biotope d'une population X (répercussion), ce qui a pour seconde répercussion la modification du biotope d'une population Y qui, elle, dépend de la population X.
OBS: "impact" : Effet qualifiable et, en général, mesurable d'un projet sur l'environnement. Les impacts peuvent être de deux ordres, des impacts directs et des impacts indirects; ces derniers sont appelés répercussions.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución)
repercusión [feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto subsiguiente provocado por otro.