English (Effects of Pollution)
irreversible effect
CONT: ... a list and evaluation of positive, negative and residual impacts of the project on the environment, including indirect, cumulative, latent and irreversible effects on the [fauna, flora, human communities etc. ] and a description of the area as it will appear after the project has been carried out and operated.
French (Effets de la pollution)
effet irréversible [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) une énumération et une évaluation des répercussions positives, négatives et résiduelles d'un projet sur l'environnement, y compris notamment les effets indirects, cumulatifs, différés et irréversibles sur [la faune, la flore, les communautés humaines, etc.] et une description du milieu tel qu'il apparaîtra suite à la réalisation et à l'exploitation du projet.