English (Physical Geography (General))
low-lying island
CONT: The impacts of a steadily warming planet, with rising global average temperatures, will be felt in many sectors of society; on agricultural production, on water availability, on health and on the mere subsistences of low-lying islands and coastal zones.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
basse terre insulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'élévation continue des températures moyennes à la surface du globe se fera sentir dans de nombreuses sphères de la société, dont l'agriculture, les ressources en eau, la santé et l'existence même des basses terres insulaires et des zones côtières.