English (Military Tactics; Sea Operations (Military))
disabling fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire directed at a vessel so as to impair its manoeuvrability but not its seaworthiness.
OBS: disabling fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
tir désemparant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir dirigé sur un navire de manière à nuire à sa capacité de manœuvre, mais pas à sa navigabilité.
OBS: tir désemparant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.