English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
discredit [correct, verb]
DEF: To destroy or impair the credibility of a person; to impeach; to lessen the degree of credit to be accorded to a witness or document.(Black's, p. 419)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
discréditer [correct, standardized]
OBS: discréditer : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).