English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence; Courts; Offences and crimes)
contempt of Court [correct]
DEF: An act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of Justice or to impair the dignity of the Court or respect for its authority.
CONT: The term contempt of court refers to a court order that is issued to an individual during court proceedings as a result of his/her disobedient or disrespectful behavior. There are a number of different reasons that an individual may be found to be "in contempt".
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux; Infractions et crimes)
outrage au tribunal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: outrage au tribunal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
CONT: Est coupable d'outrage au tribunal celui qui contrevient à une ordonnance … d'un juge ou qui agit de manière, soit à entraver le cours normal de l'administration de la justice, soit à porter atteinte à l'autorité ou à la dignité du tribunal.