English (Weapon Systems)
non-lethal fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire that does not primarily seek the physical destruction of an intended target and is delivered to impair, disrupt, delay or neutralize the performance of enemy operational forces, functions and facilities.
OBS: non-lethal fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
tir non létal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir dont le but premier n'est pas de provoquer la destruction physique d'un objectif, mais bien de gêner, de désorganiser, de retarder ou de neutraliser l'action des forces opérationnelles, fonctions et installations ennemies.
OBS: tir non létal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.