English (Airfields; Air Safety)
vulnerable point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any facility on or connected with an airport, which, if damaged or destroyed, would seriously impair the functioning of the airport. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: vulnerable point: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
point vulnérable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute installation située à l'aéroport ou rattachée à celui-ci, dont la détérioration ou la destruction entraverait gravement le bon fonctionnement de l'aéroport. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: point vulnérable; PV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
punto vulnerable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda instalación en un aeropuerto o conectada con el mismo que, en caso de ser dañada o destruida, perjudicaría seriamente el funcionamiento normal de un aeropuerto. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: punto vulnerable: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).