English (Sea Operations (Military))
non-disabling fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire directed at a non-vital part of a vessel so as not to impair its seaworthiness and manoeuvrability.
OBS: non-disabling fire : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
tir d'interdiction [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; tir non désemparant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir dirigé sur une partie non vitale d'un navire, de façon à ne nuire ni à sa navigabilité ni à sa capacité de manœuvre.
OBS: tir d'interdiction; tir non désemparant : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.