English (Legal System; Constitutional Law; International Law)
proportionality test [correct]
CONT: There are three components to the proportionality test : the measures must be carefully designed to achieve the objective of the legislation, with a rational connection to the objective. The second component is that the measure should impair the right or freedom as little as possible. Finally, there must be proportionality between the effects of the impugned measures on the protected right and the attainment of the objective.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit constitutionnel; Droit international)
critère de proportionnalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le critère de proportionnalité comporte trois éléments : les mesures doivent être soigneusement conçues pour atteindre l'objectif du texte législatif et avoir un lien rationnel avec l'objectif. Deuxièmement, la mesure doit porter le moins possible atteinte au droit ou à la liberté. Enfin, il doit y avoir proportionnalité entre les effets des mesures contestées sur le droit garanti et la réalisation de l'objectif.