English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
guide dog [correct]; seeing-eye dog [correct]; blind person’s guide dog [correct]
DEF: A dog trained to guide a blind [or visually impaired] person.
CONT: A guide dog provides technical assistance to blind and visually impaired people in order to remedy their functional limitations by providing mobility and orientation.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
chien-guide [correct, masculine noun]; chien guide [correct, masculine noun]; chien d'aveugle [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Chien dressé pour guider les [personnes] aveugles [ou malvoyantes] dans leurs déplacements.
OBS: chien d'aveugle : Bien que ce terme figure dans certains ouvrages de langue, nous en déconseillons l'usage.
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
perro guía [correct, masculine noun]; perro lazarillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perro adiestrado específicamente para ayudar a una persona ciega o con una deficiencia visual grave en sus desplazamientos, mejorando su autonomía y movilidad.