English (Clinical Psychology; Sociology of the Family; Social Psychology)
parent-child relational problem [correct]
DEF: [A problem in which] the focus of the clinical attention is a pattern of interaction between parent and child(e. g., impaired communication, overprotection, inadequate discipline) that is associated with clinically significant impairment in individual or family functioning or the development of clinically significant symptoms in parent or child.
OBS: For this category, the term "parent" is used to refer to one of the child’s primary caregivers, who may be a biological, adoptive, or foster parent or may be another relative (such as a grandparent) who fulfills a parental role for the child.
OBS: Z62.820: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Psychologie clinique; Sociologie de la famille; Psychologie sociale)
problème relationnel parent-enfant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Problème où] le motif d'examen clinique est un mode d'interaction entre parent et enfant (p. ex. mauvaise communication, surprotection, discipline inadéquate) associé à une altération cliniquement significative du fonctionnement de l'individu ou de la famille, ou au développement de symptômes cliniquement significatifs chez des parents ou chez l'enfant.
OBS: Dans cette catégorie, le terme «parent» peut désigner l'une des personnes prenant principalement soin d'un enfant; il peut s'agir d'un parent biologique, adoptif ou nourricier ou d'une autre personne proche (p. ex. un grand-parent) qui joue un rôle parental pour l'enfant.
OBS: Z62.820 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.