English (Commercial Fishing)
safe biological limit [correct]; SBL [correct]
CONT: The concept of a safe biological limit has been developed and is being used increasingly in stock assessments to indicate the status of stocks. Stocks are considered to be within safe biological limits if the spawning stock biomass is above a precautionary value which is higher than the level at which recruitment is impaired and fishing mortality is below a precautionary value which is lower than that which would give rise to a high probability of recruitment failure.
French (Pêche commerciale)
limite biologique de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
límite biológico de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]