English (Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations)
relational problem [correct]
DEF: [A pattern] of interaction between members of a relational unit that [is] associated with symptoms or significantly impaired functioning in one or more individual members or with significantly impaired functioning of the relational unit itself.
CONT: There are five categories of relational problems: (1) relational problem related to a mental disorder or a general medical condition, (2) parent-child relational problem, (3) partner relational problem, (4) sibling relational problem, and (5) relational problem not otherwise specified.
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique; Sociologie des relations humaines)
problème relationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un problème relationnel peut attirer l'attention clinique soit parce qu'il amène l'individu à rechercher des soins, soit parce qu'il constitue un problème susceptible d'affecter l'évolution, le pronostic ou le traitement du trouble mental ou d'une autre affection médicale du sujet.