English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
damaged ecosystem [correct]; degraded ecosystem [correct]; impaired ecosystem [correct]; disturbed ecosystem [correct]
DEF: Ecosystem whose diversity and productivity have been so reduced that they are unlikely to recover without rehabilitation or restoration measures.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
écosystème endommagé [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème altéré [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème dégradé [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème détérioré [correct, masculine noun]; écosystème perturbé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écosystème dont la diversité et la productivité ont été réduites au point que sa régénération exige des efforts actifs de réhabilitation ou de restauration.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.