English (Penal Law)
diminished responsibility [correct]
OBS: diminished responsibility : Where a person kills or is party to the killing of another, he will not be convicted of murder if suffering from such abnormality of mind... as substantially impaired his mental responsibility for his acts and omissions in doing or being party to the killing. Such a person is liable to be convicted of manslaughter.
OBS: diminished responsibility: Expression and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit pénal)
responsabilité diminuée [feminine noun]; responsabilité réduite [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho penal)
responsabilidad atenuada [correct, feminine noun]; responsabilidad disminuida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: responsabilidad disminuida y responsabilidad atenuada: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.