English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
gray brilliant prooflike [correct, noun]
DEF: A prooflike coin which exhibits a subdued, gray lustre. Although reflective, such a coin will not evidence the full brilliance of a cameo or brilliant prooflike coin. Not to be confused with impaired or dull prooflike pieces. Because of their subdued lustre, gray brilliant prooflikes are not as desirable as cameo or brilliant prooflikes.
OBS: See related terms: prooflike (noun), mirror depth, cameo contrast.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
semblable à épreuve au fini brillant gris [correct, masculine noun]