English (Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
vertebrobasilar insufficiency [correct]; vertebro-basilar artery syndrome [correct]
DEF: Reversible impairment of brain function caused by inadequate blood supply in the territory of the vertebral and basilar arteries.
OBS: G45.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
insuffisance vertébro-basilaire [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome vertébro-basilaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération réversible de la fonction cérébrale due à une insuffisance de l'irrigation sanguine dans le territoire des artères vertébrales et basilaires.
OBS: G45.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
insuficiencia vertebrobasilar [feminine noun]
CONT: La queja más frecuente en casos de crisis isquémicas pasajeras por insuficiencia vertebrobasilar es el vértigo.