English (Accounting)
capital impairment [correct]; impairment of capital [correct]
DEF: The state of an entity’s finances in which its net assets fall short of its invested capital.
French (Comptabilité)
insuffisance de capital [correct, feminine noun]; carence en capital [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance des capitaux propres [correct, feminine noun]; perte partielle du capital [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]
DEF: Situation d'une entreprise dont l'actif net est inférieur au capital qui y a été investi en permanence.