English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
aboulia [correct]; abulia [correct]; avolition [correct]; aboulomania [correct]
DEF: The loss or impairment of the ability to act, make decisions, or initiate physical or mental activity [due to a decrease of will power].
CONT: When severe enough to be considered pathological, avolition is pervasive and prevents the person from completing many different types of activities (e.g., work, intellectual pursuits, self-care).
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
aboulie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la volonté entraînant indécision et impuissance à agir.
CONT: Quand le trouble est suffisamment important pour être considéré comme pathologique, l'aboulie est généralisée et empêche le sujet de terminer de nombreux types d'activités différentes (p. ex. travail, activité intellectuelle, soin de sa propre personne).
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Comportamiento humano; Psicología clínica)
abulia [correct, feminine noun]