English (Pensions and Annuities)
permanent impairment allowance [correct]
CONT: The permanent impairment allowance is a financial benefit which is paid to veterans for life to compensate for the loss of employment potential and career advancement opportunities caused by disabilities suffered while serving in the Canadian Armed Forces.
French (Pensions et rentes)
allocation pour déficience permanente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette allocation est une prestation financière versée à vie aux anciens combattants afin de compenser la perte de possibilités d’emploi et de perfectionnement professionnel résultant des incapacités subies en cours de service au sein des Forces armées canadiennes.