English (Phraseology; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
pay on behalf of the insured [correct]
CONT: To pay on behalf of the Insured any loss the Insured is legally obligated to pay as a result of environmental impairment, emanating from a covered location.
French (Phraséologie; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
payer pour le compte de l'assuré [correct]
CONT: D'autres polices visent à «payer pour le compte de l'assuré les sommes dont il serait tenu responsable».