English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
platicizer [correct]
DEF: 1. A chemical added to polymers and resins to impart flexibility, workability, or stretchability. 2. A bonding agent that acts by solvent action on fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
plastifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un composé chimique capable de conférer des propriétés à une matière textile (souplesse, extensibilité, etc.).