English (Engineering; Law of Evidence)
forensic engineering [correct]
CONT: The legal system needs forensic engineers to communicate knowledge from one sphere of activity(engineering) to another(law). This is a relatively new and emerging discipline for engineers... The forensic engineer's role in the legal system is to analyze the failure or problem in such a manner so as to permit objective, impartial conclusions to be reached. At bottom, forensic engineering is a science concerned with the relation between engineering and the law.
French (Ingénierie; Droit de la preuve)
ingénierie légale [feminine noun]