English (Administrative Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Practice and Procedural Law)
absence of impartiality [correct]
CONT: Bias or absence of impartiality are principles of natural justice which, in proceedings before a quasi-judicial body, are addressed within the context of administrative law. Generally consideration of bias by the courts focuses upon whether or not there is a reasonable apprehension of bias in a particular proceeding.
OBS: A challenge for cause to a particular arbitrator will be granted where it is reasonable to infer an absence of impartiality, the presence of bias, or, the existence of some interest on the part of the arbitrator in the outcome of the arbitration.
French (Droit administratif; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit judiciaire)
absence d'impartialité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il est fondamental que le requérant puisse apporter la preuve – ou un commencement de preuve – d’une éventuelle absence d’impartialité des juges en raison de leurs relations professionnelles avec le Greffier.