English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
bridging mechanism [correct]
CONT: This is only a bridging mechanism until legislative changes are made enhancing the accountability framework which ensures impartiality and transparency.
OBS: For example, when implementing a new policy.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
mécanisme de transition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, pour l'application d'une nouvelle politique.