English (Art Supplies)
casein [correct]
CONT: Casein is a milk-product based paint which may be thinned with water. An extremely versatile medium, caseins may be applied in any manner, from impasto to thin watercolor washes.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
caséine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À peu près à cette époque, il a fait l'expérience de l'aquarelle soulignée de crayon noir ou du pastel, et durant les années 50 il a peint à la caséine.