English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
without impeachment of waste [correct]
CONT: A tenant for life is liable for voluntary waste unless his interest was granted to him by an instrument exempting him from liability for voluntary waste, for example, a grant "without impeachment of waste. "Where there is such an exception the tenant is said to be "unimpeachable of waste" : otherwise he is said to be "impeachable of waste. "(Megarry's, 6th ed., 1982, p. 53).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sans obligation de répondre des dégradations [correct, standardized]
OBS: Formule habituelle de dégagement de responsabilité.
OBS: sans obligation de répondre des dégradations : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).