English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable waste [correct]
CONT: Equitable waste is wanton, malicious or unconscientious destruction, such as of houses or trees planted or left for purposes of ornament or shelter. It is called equitable waste because, although it is voluntary waste, courts of equity would not allow it to be committed even by a tenant who held "without impeachment for waste".(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 172).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dégradation en equity [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dégradation en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).