English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Special-Language Phraseology)
impedance protected [correct, officially approved]
OBS: impedance protected : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
protégé par impédance [correct, officially approved]
OBS: protégé par impédance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).