English (Electronics; Electrical Engineering)
Norton’s theorem [correct]
DEF: The theorem that the voltage across an element that is connected to two terminals of a linear network is equal to the short-circuit current between these terminals in the absence of the element, divided by the sum of the admittances between the terminals associated with the element and the network respectively.
CONT: Norton's theorem states that a second equivalent network consists of a current source I(s) in parallel with an impedance Z(s). The impedance Z(s) is identical with the Thévenin impedance, and I(s) is the Laplace transform of the current between the two terminals when they are short-circuited.
French (Électronique; Électrotechnique)
théorème de Norton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorème aux termes duquel un dipôle contenant des sources de tension et des impédances peut être remplacé par un dipôle constitué d'un générateur de courant en parallèle avec une impédance tels que la valeur du courant soit celle du courant de court-circuit du dipôle initial, et la valeur de l'impédance celle de ce dipôle.