English (Electric Power Distribution)
available power [correct, standardized, officially approved]; available capacity [correct]
DEF: The power which a linear source of energy is capable of delivering into its conjugate impedance.
OBS: available power: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: available power: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Distribution électrique)
puissance disponible [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; puissance électrique disponible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance maximale susceptible d'être fournie par une source d'énergie sur son impédance conjuguée.
OBS: puissance disponible : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: puissance disponible : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Distribución de energía eléctrica)
potencia disponible [correct, feminine noun]; potencia eléctrica disponible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Potencia eléctrica máxima que puede ser realizada por un sistema o una central durante un tiempo determinado de funcionamiento y en las condiciones reales que se encuentra en ese instante excluyendo, sin embargo, cualquier limitación en la salida de la energía eléctrica producida, que se supone ilimitada.