English (Electrometallurgy)
impedance test [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measurement of the apparent resistance of an oxide coating in an A.C. circuit.
OBS: The impedance is the reciprocal of admittance.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
essai d'impédance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la résistance apparente d'une couche d'oxyde en courant alternatif.
OBS: L'impédance est l'inverse de l'admittance.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.