English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
quarter-wavelength line [correct]; quarter-wavelength transformer [correct]; quarter-wave transformer [correct]
DEF: A one-quarter-wavelength section of a transmission line used as an impedance transformer.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
ligne en quart d'onde [correct, feminine noun]; transformateur en quart d'onde [correct, masculine noun]; ligne quart d'onde [correct, feminine noun]; transformateur quart d'onde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne de longueur égale à un quart de longueur d'onde utilisée comme transformateur d'impédance, ou adaptateur d'impédance.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
transformador en cuarto de onda [correct, masculine noun]; transformador de cuarto de onda [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Línea de transmisión de longitud igual a un cuarto de la longitud de onda que se utiliza como un transformador de impedancia.