English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Acoustics (Physics))
Kundt’s tube [correct]; impedance tube [correct]
DEF: A tube used to measure the speed of sound ...
OBS: [It] is filled with air or other gas and contains a light powder which becomes lumped at nodes, giving the length of standing waves generated in the tube.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Acoustique (Physique))
tube de Kundt [correct, masculine noun]; tube à impédance [correct, masculine noun]; tube à ondes stationnaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube employé pour mesurer la vitesse du son.
OBS: Le tube est rempli d'air ou d'un autre gaz et il contient une fine poudre qui va s'accumuler aux nœuds de déplacement, ce qui provoque l'apparition d'ondes stationnaires dans le tube.