English (Transformers)
autotransformer [correct]
DEF: A voltage, current, or impedance transforming device in which parts of one winding are common to both the primary and secondary circuits.
French (Transformateurs)
auto-transformateur [correct, masculine noun]; autotransformateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformateur dans lequel le primaire et le secondaire présentent une partie commune.
OBS: Ce type de transformateur est très utilisé dans les appareils dénommés "survolteurs-dévolteurs".
Spanish (Transformadores)
autotransformador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformador eléctrico que, en vez de tener los dos arrollamientos comunes (primario y secundario), sólo tiene uno con varias tomas; una parte de ese devanado constituye el primario y su totalidad, el secundario, o viceversa.