English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
Zenner diode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A p-n junction two-terminal, single junction semiconductor device reverse biased into the breakdown region that provides high impedance under less than breakdown voltage but conduction with no impedance above breakdown voltage level.
OBS: Zenner diode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
diode Zenner [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diode de Zenner [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: diode Zenner; diode de Zenner : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.