English (Lighting; Optics)
translucent medium [correct]; translucent body [correct]
DEF: A medium which transmits rays of light so diffused that objects cannot be seen distinctly.
OBS: ... examples are various types of glass which admit considerable light but impede vision.
French (Éclairage; Optique)
corps translucide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Corps transmettant complètement ou partiellement la lumière de manière diffuse mais ne permettant pas de distinguer nettement les objets.
OBS: corps translucide : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.