English (Citizenship and Immigration)
impede the proceeding [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
entraver la procédure [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.