English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
shark repellent [correct]; shark repellent provision [correct]
DEF: A charter or by-law provision designed to impede hostile bids to acquire a controlling interest in a corporation.
OBS: Preventive takeover defence.
OBS: shark repellent: restrictive sense.
OBS: shark repellent provision: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
clause anti-requins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause insérée dans les statuts ou dans les règlements administratifs d'une société dans le but de décourager une éventuelle offre publique d'achat.
OBS: Les clauses anti-requins font partie des mesures défensives préventives.