English (Intelligence (Military); Management Operations; Electronic Warfare)
information fratricide [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An adverse effect on the information environment caused by a failure to effectively synchronize the employment of information-related capabilities.
OBS: Information fratricide may impede friendly operations or forces.
OBS: information fratricide: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Opérations de la gestion; Guerre électronique)
fratricide informationnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet néfaste sur l'environnement d'information découlant d'un manque de synchronisation efficace de l'emploi d'éléments infosphériques.
OBS: Le fratricide informationnel peut empêcher le déroulement des opérations amies ou nuire aux forces amies.
OBS: fratricide informationnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.