English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
obstruction [correct]
DEF: An obstacle; an impediment; anything that obstructs.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
obstruction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] terme générique sous lequel se rangent de nombreux phénomènes engendrés par les opérations de forage.