English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Legal Actions)
bar to divorce [correct]; impediment to divorce [correct]
CONT: As might be supposed, when it was more difficult to obtain a divorce, there was a temptation for parties to make arrangements to falsify either evidence or the fact that the plaintiff was aggrieved by the ground put forward, which was typically adultery. Such collusive agreements were illegal and would bar the granting of a decree. Nowadays, the [Divorce] Act still makes collusion a bar to divorce, but defines it in a way that makes it unlikely ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Actions en justice)
empêchement au divorce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: empêchement au divorce : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).