English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Phraseology)
subject to liability for damages [correct]
CONT: No member of the clergy who performs any marriage ceremony, after banns published or duly dispensed with,... is subject to any action or liability for damages or otherwise by reason of there having been any legal impediment to the marriage...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Phraséologie)
tenu responsable des dommages-intérêts
CONT: L'ecclésiastique qui célèbre un mariage après la publication ou la dispense des bans ou après la délivrance d'une licence[...] ne peut être poursuivi dans une action en justice ou tenu responsable de dommages-intérêts ou autres choses en raison d'un empêchement légal au mariage[...]