English (Golf)
loose impediment
DEF: Unattached natural objects which might obstruct a stroke and which may generally ... be removed, except in hazards.
CONT: On the putting green, if the ball moves in the process of removing any loose impediment, it shall be replaced without penalty.
French (Golf)
détritus [masculine noun]
DEF: Dénote les objets naturels, ni fixés, ni ne poussant ou n'adhérant à la balle.
CONT: À condition qu'ils n'adhèrent à la balle, tous ces détritus peuvent être enlevés sans pénalités.