English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
age of marriage [correct]; marriage age [correct]; marriageable age [correct]; age to marry [correct]
CONT: In dealing with non-age as an impediment to marriage, a distinction has to be made between "marriageable age" and "marriageable majority. "A person below marriageable age may not marry at all, even with the consent of his parents or guardian, except, possibly in special circumstances, e. g., where the girl is pregnant or the mother of a living child. A person above marriageable age but below the age of marriage majority(which in most, but not all of the provinces coincides with the age of majority) may marry provided he obtains the requisite parental or tutorial consent.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
âge de la nubilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Âge autorisant le mariage.
OBS: âge de la nubilité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).