English (Human Behaviour; Sociology of persons with a disability)
attitudinal barrier [correct, noun]; attitudinal impediment [correct, noun]
DEF: A behaviourist difficulty based on individual beliefs, knowledge, experience and education.
CONT: Attitudinal barriers are obstacles resulting from the perceptions, beliefs, and attitudes of individuals, which often lead to discrimination and hinder effective communication, particularly in interactions involving people with disabilities. These barriers can manifest as stereotypes, lack of understanding, or assumptions that limit opportunities for participation and inclusion in various settings.
French (Comportement humain; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
obstacle comportemental [correct, masculine noun]; obstacle attitudinal [masculine noun]
DEF: Difficulté d'ordre comportementaliste fondée sur les croyances, les connaissances, les expériences et les formations individuelles.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
barrera psicológica [correct, feminine noun]