English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
prohibitive impediment [correct]
CONT: prohibitive impediments. Those impediments or restrictions which do not make a marriage void, but renders the parties liable to punishment.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
empêchement prohibitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: empêchement prohibitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).