English (Family Law (civil law))
impediment to marriage [correct]
DEF: Obstacle to the solemnization of marriage founded upon a condition necessary for the validity of marriage.
French (Droit de la famille (droit civil))
empêchement au mariage [correct, masculine noun]; empêchement à mariage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens large [...] tout obstacle à la célébration du mariage provenant de l'absence d'une condition exigée par la loi.