English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
impediment to registration [correct]
CONT: Before registration takes place, inquiry shall be made as to whether there is any impediment to registration. Registration shall take place in the presence of witnesses.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
obstacle à l'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La requérante est d'avis qu'il n'y a obstacle à l'enregistrement d'une marque que s'il existe un impératif concret de disponibilité du signe en cause pour les marchandises pour lesquelles la demande d'enregistrement de ladite marque a été déposée.