English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legal impediment to marriage [correct]; lawful impediment to marriage [correct]; legal bar to marriage [correct]
CONT: Residence for a period less than required by statute, or being below the minimum age, may be a legal impediment to marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
empêchement légal de mariage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: empêchement légal de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).