English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
impediment to marriage [correct]; bar to marriage [correct]; marital impediment [correct]
DEF: A civil disability that prevents marriage.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
empêchement de mariage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: empêchement de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).