English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
common-law bar to marriage [correct]; common-law impediment to marriage [correct]
CONT: The common-law bar to marriage between persons of the same sex ought to be reformulated by this court in order to conform with Charter values, namely, it should be, "two persons to the exclusion of all others."
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
empêchement de mariage en common law [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: empêchement de mariage en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).