English (Pumps)
useful pressure [correct]
CONT: The high velocity water from the impeller is slowed down in these passages and converted into useful pressure.
French (Pompes)
pression utile [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces ailettes ralentissent l'eau qui traverse le diffuseur de manière à en transformer la vitesse élevée en pression utile.