English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
first impeller [correct]; first-stage impeller [correct]
CONT: When operating in the pressure mode, the transfer valve redirects the discharge from one impeller to the intake of the second impeller... The second impeller can only discharge the quantity given to it by the first. However, the pressure generated by the first impeller can be used by the second. Again, because the impellers are rotating on the same drive shaft, they will each produce a specific quantity and pressure. The second impeller takes the pressure given to it by the first impeller and adds its pressure.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
première roue à aubes [feminine noun]