English (Biotechnology)
power number [correct]
CONT: In an agitated tank where the fluid flow is not fully turbulent, the power number varies with the Reynolds number, but with fully-developed turbulence, the power number reaches a constant value independent of the Reynolds number. The actual value of Np achieved depends on the geometry and configuration of the system, but for a standard fully-baffled tank with a six-bladed turbine impeller of diameter one-third of the tank diameter, it is about 4 to 6.
OBS: Np is a symbol used to denote the power number.
French (Biotechnologie)
nombre de puissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de phénomènes de vortex (absence de contre-pales), en régime turbulent, l'allure de la courbe de puissance est modifiée. Le nombre de puissance Np diminue progressivement, au fur et à mesure que le nombre de Reynolds augmente. [...] Le vortex est en effet caractérisé par un mouvement de toute la masse du fluide à agiter, provoqué par la rotation de l'agitateur. L'installation de contre-pales permet d'éviter le phénomène préjudiciable à une bonne efficacité de l'agitation.
OBS: Np est un symbole utilisé pour désigner le nombre de puissance.