English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
submerged turbine aerator [correct]; turbine aerator [correct]
CONT: ... turbine aerators are submerged mechanical aerators that shear coarse bubbles from a diffuser into fine bubbles and disperse the bubbles by the pumping action of the rotating impeller.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aérateur à turbine immergée [correct, masculine noun]; aérateur à turbine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aérateur à turbine immergée. [...] L'air est introduit au niveau de la turbine qui fractionne l'air en bulles avant de le diffuser. La turbine, en propulsant l'eau, ou le mélange air-eau, à grande vitesse, génère des bulles de moyenne à petite taille.