English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking effect [correct]
CONT: The braking effect in a hydromatic brake is achieved by means of a runner or impeller turning in a housing filled with water.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
puissance de freinage [correct, feminine noun]; effet de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
efecto de frenado [masculine noun]