English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
dynamic mixer [correct]
CONT: Mixer. Equipment which disperses chemicals uniformly with the pulp. Mixing of pulp fibres with bleaching fluids is one of the most important operations in bleaching or brightening of pulp. Two types of mixers are presently used : dynamic and motionless(static) mixers. In the dynamic mixer, mixing results from the physical motion applied to the fluid mass by an agitator or mixer which is generally a rotating impeller located on a shaft. Power is supplied by an external motor.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
mélangeur dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mélangeur. Équipement dispersant uniformément les produits chimiques dans la pâte. Le mélange des fluides de blanchiment avec les fibres de bois est l'une des opérations les plus importantes du processus de blanchiment ou d'éclaircissement de la pâte. Deux types de mélangeurs sont couramment utilisés : dynamique et immobile (fixe). En ce qui concerne le mélangeur dynamique, le mélange est le résultat du mouvement physique appliqué à la masse fluide par un agitateur généralement constitué d'un rotor fixé à un arbre. L'énergie est fournie par un moteur externe.