English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Hydraulic Turbines)
radial wheel [correct]; radial impeller [correct]; paddle-bladed impeller [correct]; radial-bladed impeller [correct]; paddle wheel
DEF: An impeller the blades of which are flat and disposed radially from the fan hub to the outer edge.
CONT: The radial impeller, which has from six to ten blades, has high mechanical strength and is easily repaired.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Turbines hydrauliques)
roue radiale [correct, feminine noun]; roue à pales radiales [correct, feminine noun]; roue à aubes radiales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roue d'un ventilateur dont les aubes sont planes et disposées radialement.
DEF: Dans une pompe centrifuge, roue dont les aubes dirigent les filets liquides radialement, c'est-à-dire que, sur un plan méridien, les projections des trajectoires de ces filets liquides seraient normales à l'arbre.