English (Mechanical Components; Pumps)
volute [correct]
DEF: the spiral casing surrounding the impeller of a volute pump.
CONT: ... pump design increases the volume of space between the impeller and the housing towards the outlet. This leads to a shape called the volute, which is designed to expand in a definite pattern or ratio.
French (Composants mécaniques; Pompes)
volute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du corps d'une pompe centrifuge, de forme spirale, dans laquelle passe le fluide après avoir quitté la roue (et éventuellement le diffuseur) et avant d'être refoulé.
CONT: (...) la majorité des pompes à étages construites aux États-Unis sont équipées d'une volute.