English (Pumps; Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting)
diffusion vane [correct]
DEF: A fixed or removable casting in a pump between the impeller and the casing with liquid passages designed to convert velocity head to pressure head.
French (Pompes; Levage hydraulique)
aube de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une pompe, pièce moulée, fixe ou mobile, entre l'impulseur et le carter, comportant des passages pour le liquide et conçue pour transformer la hauteur de charge due à la vitesse en hauteur de charge de pression.