English (Centrifugal Pumps)
volume pump [correct]; volute-type pump [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal pump housed in a spiral casing.
CONT: In the volute-type pump, which is one of the most commonly used, the impeller discharges into a progressively expanding spiral casing.
French (Pompes centrifuges)
pompe à volute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une pompe à volute, la roue débite dans un seul canal du corps de pompe dont la section augmente progressivement et qu'on appelle une volute.