English (Centrifugal Pumps; Heating)
accelerator [correct]; circulator
DEF: A pump for circulating the water through a heating system.
DEF: A pump for inducing the flow of water through a wet central heating system, particularly in small-, mini-, or micro-bore systems.
DEF: ... In heating, a centrifugal pump located in the return circuit of a central heating system, by means of which it is possible to increase the flow.
CONT: Table I. Characteristics of Centrifugal Pumps. Type : circulator. Impeller type : Single suction. Number of impellers : One. Casing : Volute. Motor connection : Flexible coupled. Motor mounting position : Horizontal.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Chauffage)
accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]; circulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pompe électrique utilisée pour créer la circulation mécanique dans les petites installations de chauffage à eau chaude et pouvant être montée directement sur les canalisations.
CONT: Pour les petites installations et pour l'accélération de la vitesse de circulation de l'eau dans les chauffages par gravité (...), il existe de petits organes de pulsion électriques sans presse-étoupe appelés accélérateurs ou circulateurs, qui peuvent être montés directement sur les canalisations.