English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
impeller shaft [correct]
OBS: a common impeller shaft is supported on ball bearings in an intermediate casing which incorporates an oil sump.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre d'entraînement