English (Oil Drilling)
incipient blowout [correct]; impending blowout [correct]
DEF: The early manifestations of a blowout; indications that a blowout is about to occur.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
commencement d'éruption [correct, masculine noun]; éruption naissante [correct, feminine noun]