English (Ethics and Morals)
categorical imperative [correct]
DEF: Kant has expressed the assumption behind this argument very explicitly in his second formulation of the Categorical Imperative, where he argues that, because "man exists as an end in itself", he must in all actions be regarded not merely as a means but always "at the same time as an end".
French (Éthique et Morale)
impératif catégorique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] concept central de la morale kantienne [...] «Agis de telle sorte que la maxime de ta volonté puisse toujours valoir en même temps comme principe d'une législation universelle».