English (Market Structure (Trade); Foreign Trade)
impure competition [correct]; imperfect competition [correct, see observation]; monopolistic competition [correct, see observation]
DEF: A market situation in which there are many sellers. Each seller tries to differentiate its product or its marketing program in some way to suggest that its market offering is distinctive.
OBS: imperfect competition : prevails in an industry or group of industries where the individual sellers are imperfect competitors facing their own nonhorizontal dd curves and thereby having some measure of control over price.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Commerce extérieur)
concurrence impure [correct, feminine noun]; concurrence imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]; concurrence monopolistique [correct, feminine noun]; concurrence monopoliste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation d'un marché où une ou toutes les conditions nécessaires pour parler de concurrence parfaite ne sont pas remplies.
OBS: concurrence imparfaite : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Comercio exterior)
competencia imperfecta [correct, feminine noun]; competencia monopolística [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación de mercado donde no se cumple alguna o todas las condiciones necesarias para la existencia de competencia perfecta.
OBS: competencia imperfecta; competencia monopolística: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.