English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
rope mark [correct]; running mark [correct]
DEF: [The long] crease marks in dyed or finished goods running approximately in the warp direction.
OBS: [The rope marks] are caused during wet processing in the rope form and may be the result of the formation of creases along which abrasion or felting may occur, or imperfect penetration or circulation of the processing liquors.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
cassure de teinture [correct, feminine noun]; marque de boyau [correct, feminine noun]; défaut de teinture en boyau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut consistant en traces longitudinales, de longueur irrégulière, sur des tissus teints ou apprêtés.
OBS: [La cassure de teinture est causée] principalement par l'abrasion au cours des traitements humides du tissu en boyau.