English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
naked possession [correct]; bare possession [correct]; mere possession [correct]
DEF: The actual occupation of real estate, but without any apparent or colorable right to hold and continue such possession; spoken of as the lowest and most imperfect degree of title.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1048).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
simple possession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: simple possession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).