English (Paleontology; Botany)
imperfect [correct, adjective]
OBS: ... where certain parts usually present are not developed; as a flower may be imperfect, that is, unisexual.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
imparfait [correct, adjective]
OBS: [...] fleur à laquelle il manque quelque chose d'essentiel à la fructification.