English (Testing and Debugging)
imperfect debugging [correct, standardized]
DEF: In reliability modeling, the assumption that attempts to correct or remove a detected fault are not always successful.
OBS: imperfect debugging : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Test et débogage)
mise au point imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]; débogage imparfait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la modélisation de fiability, hypothèse selon laquelle les essais pour corriger ou pour éliminer un défaut détecté ne sont pas toujours fructueux.