English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Defects (Textiles))
worn temple [correct]
CONT: crack. A narrow streak running parallel to the warp threads, characterized by the existence of a marked space between two adjacent threads... This defect is often caused by an imperfect reed, or a worn or maladjusted temple.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Défauts (Textiles))
templet usé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: défaut de peigne : Espace étroit s'étendant entre les fils de chaîne. [...] Ce défaut est souvent causé par un peigne défectueux ou un templet usé ou mal ajusté.