English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
crack [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A narrow streak running parallel to the warp threads, characterized by the existence of a marked space between two adjacent threads.
OBS: this defect is often caused by an imperfect reed, or a worn or maladjusted temple.
OBS: crack: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
défaut de peigne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace étroit s'étendant entre les fils de chaîne.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un peigne défectueux ou un templet usé ou mal ajusté.
OBS: défaut de peigne : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.