English (Legal Actions)
defect of substance [correct]; defect in substance [correct]
DEF: An imperfection in the body or substantive part of a legal instrument, plea, indictment, etc., consisting in the omission of something which is essential to be set forth.
French (Actions en justice)
irrégularité de fond [correct, feminine noun]; vice de fond [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le juge est d'avis qu'une communication privée ou autre preuve [...] est inadmissible uniquement à cause d'un défaut de forme ou d'une irrégularité dans la procédure, lorsqu'il ne s'agit pas d'un défaut ou d'une irrégularité de fond [...]
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
defecto material [correct, masculine noun]