English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
imperfection [correct]
DEF: In timber, any feature that mars its appearance or lowers its utility ... while not rendering it unacceptable under the relevant specifications or grading rules, or, in their absence, unacceptable for its immediate purpose.
OBS: Whether a particular feature is classed as a blemish, imperfection or defect depends on the relevant specification or grading rules, or the purpose for which the timber is intended.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
imperfection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute caractéristique ou détail pouvant affecter l'aspect d'une pièce de bois ou réduire son utilité tout en satisfaisant aux règles de classement.