English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plate mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: As applied to a defect, an imperfection in a pressed plastic sheet resulting from the surface of the pressing plate.
OBS: plate mark: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
marque de plateau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut dans une plaque de plastique obtenue par compression, provenant de la surface des plateaux de la presse.
OBS: marque de plateau : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.