English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
imperfection [correct]
DEF: Any internal or external flaw or blemish on a fashioned diamond.
CONT: Kerf diamonds: ... c) examine the characteristics of the diamond through the window facet: observe the imperfections and their locations ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
imperfection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut interne ou externe pouvant affecter l'aspect d'un diamant taillé.