English (Metallurgy - General)
dislocation [correct]
DEF: A linear imperfection in a crystalline array of atoms.
CONT: Two basic types are recognized: (1) an edge dislocation corresponds to the row of mismatched atoms along the edge formed by an extra, partial plane of atoms within the body of a crystal; (2) a screw dislocation corresponds to the axis of a spiral structure in a crystal, characterized by a distortion that joins normally parallel planes together to form a continuous helical ramp (with a pitch of one interplanar distance) winding about the dislocaion. Most prevalent is the so-called mixed dislocation, which is any combination of an edge dislocation and a screw dislocation.
French (Métallurgie générale)
dislocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut linéaire dans l'empilement atomique d'un cristal
CONT: Deux types principaux de dislocations sont définis : la dislocation «coin» et la dislocation «vis». La dislocation coin correspond à l'insertion d'un demi-plan supplémentaire d'atomes dans un cristal. Le bord intérieur de ce demi-plan définit la ligne de dislocation. Le déplacement des atomes consécutif à cette introduction est principalement orienté perpendiculairement à la ligne de dislocation. La dislocation vis correspond à une distorsion locale qui amène les plans atomiques à se raccorder en forme de rampe hélicoïdale s'enroulant autour d'un axe, la ligne de dislocation. Le pas de cette rampe est égal à une distance interatomique dans la direction de la ligne de dislocation. D'autres types de dislocations existent, résultats de l'association des deux types principaux définis ci-dessus. On distingue également les dislocations dissociées en partielles.
Spanish (Metalurgia general)
dislocación [correct, feminine noun]