English (General Mechanics (Physics); Strength of Materials)
plate action [correct]
CONT: ... the beams tested had a mean imperfection of about 0. 002 of the web height. The marked insensitivity of beams with interior loads to these imperfections is attributed to the two way plate action where, the outward buckling plate is restrained from so doing by tensile stresses set up longitudinally.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Résistance des matériaux)
effet de plaque [masculine noun]