English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
die defect [correct]
DEF: An imperfection in a coin caused by a defective die.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
défaut dû à un coin défectueux [correct, masculine noun]; imperfection due à un coin défectueux [correct, feminine noun]