English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Military Logistics)
dual unit indication [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An indication given concurrently in international system(SI) and imperial system units for the physical description of an item or a parameter.
OBS: dual unit indication: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Logistique militaire)
indication en unités doubles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indication donnée simultanément en unités du système international (SI) et du système de mesure impérial pour la description matérielle d’un article ou d’un paramètre.
OBS: indication en unités doubles : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.