English (Trade Names; Solvents and Petroleum Spirits; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
Varsol™ [correct, trademark, officially approved]
DEF: Straight petroleum aliphatic solvents used as paint and varnish thinners, for dry cleaning and for general plant machinery cleaning.
OBS: Varsol™ : A trademark of Imperial Oil Co.
OBS: Varsol™: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appellations commerciales; Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
Varsol [correct, trademark, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: VarsolMC : Marque de commerce de la pétrolière Impériale Ltée.
OBS: VarsolMC : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: Varsol : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).