English (Oil and Natural Gas Distribution; Metrology and Units of Measure; Customs and Excise)
barrel [correct, see observation, standardized]; brl [correct, Great Britain]; bbl [correct, United States]
DEF: A liquid measure of oil, usually crude oil; equal to 42 American gallons, or between 280-380 lbs. depending upon API gravity, and equal to 35 imperial (British) gallons.
CONT: One barrel(1 bbl) is the equivalent of 42 U. S. gal, or approximately 35 imperial gal, or approximately 158. 97 liters. One m³ equals 6. 2897 bbl.
OBS: barrel: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: barrel: term used by Revenue Canada.
French (Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Douanes et accise)
baril [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de mesure de volume, utilisée pour le pétrole brut et ses dérivés et correspondant à 42 gallons US, 35 gallons UK, 159 litres. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: baril : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: baril : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.
Spanish (Distribución de petróleo y gas natural; Metrología y unidades de medida; Aduana e impuestos internos)
barril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad norteamericana de capacidad, utilizada usualmente para el petróleo, la gasolina y los aceites minerales.
OBS: Equivalente a 36 galones en el caso inglés, es decir a 136.44 litros aproximadamente, pero en los Estados Unidos la conversión es diferente ya que un barril es igual a 42 galones o sea 158.76 litros, aproximadamente.