English (Advertising Agencies and Services)
advocacy advertising [correct]
DEF: Any kind of paid public communication or message from an identified source that presents the advertiser’s point of view on a recognized controversial issue.
CONT: It also argues for media access for people who want to counter the so-called "advocacy advertising" of such companies as Imperial Oil, which has flooded the country with commercials telling Canadians about "The big, tough, expensive job of developing petroleum".
French (Agences et services de publicité)
plaidoyer publicitaire [masculine noun]; publicité justificative [feminine noun]