English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Sociology of Ideologies; Social Organization)
cultural imperialism [correct]
CONT: Cultural imperialism, in anthropology, sociology, and ethics, [is] the imposition by one usually politically or economically dominant community of various aspects of its own culture onto another nondominant community.
OBS: [Cultural] imperialism became one of the primary instruments of colonization.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Sociologie des idéologies; Organisation sociale)
impérialisme culturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'impérialisme culturel désigne, au sens large, la répression et la destruction de cultures par des États dominants à travers des moyens économiques, politiques ou militaires.